Tsuki Odyssey Privacy Policy

 

Our privacy policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and principles, in a format that our guests can navigate, read and understand. HyperBeard, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “HyperBeard”) is dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect.

 

This privacy policy describes how HyperBeard collects, uses and discloses information from its users, including with respect to our general audience mobile games (“HyperBeard Games”).  Please visit here to review our privacy policy for mixed audience games.

 

If you are a California resident, additional privacy terms set out in Appendix A also apply to the processing of information collected in the course of your playing the games.

 

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the UK, additional privacy terms set out in Appendix B also apply to the processing of your personal information.

1. Information About Users and Their Devices

The HyperBeard Games are single-player, locally stored mobile games that do not directly collect user information.  However, HyperBeard collects user information from third parties if:

 

 

 

 

 

HyperBeard collects user information through the third-party advertising networks on the HyperBeard Games.  This information includes your device ID, a unique advertising ID associated with your device, and your approximate geographic location.  For more information, see the “Advertising” section below.

 

HyperBeard also uses third-party analytical tools to capture game behavior and anonymous demographic information.

2. How We Collect Your Information

We collect your information in the following ways:

 

 

Please keep in mind that when you post information on a third-party site or platform, the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our HyperBeard Games.

3. Use of Your Information by HyperBeard

HyperBeard will use your data for the following purposes:

 

 

In addition, HyperBeard may use your data for the following purposes because these purposes are in HyperBeard’ legitimate business interests:

4. Sharing Your Information with Other Companies

HyperBeard will not share your personal information outside HyperBeard except in limited circumstances, including:

 

In addition, we may share aggregate information with third parties, however you will not be personally identifiable from such information.

 

Please note that once we share your personal information with another company in any of the circumstances set out above, the information received by the other company becomes subject to the other company’s privacy practices. However, when companies perform services on our behalf, like customer service, these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.

 

You may request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, and the names of those third parties. To request such notice, please contact legal@hyperbeard.com.

5. Advertising

HyperBeard relies on advertising to fund the development and distribution of the HyperBeard Games, most of which are available to play at no cost to you.  Accordingly, when you play the HyperBeard Games you may see third-party advertising.  This advertising is delivered to the HyperBeard Games by advertising networks that sell advertising to interested third parties.  Advertising networks collect a unique device ID or advertising ID (Apple Identifier for Advertisers (“IDFA”) on Apple devices and Google Advertising Identity (“GAID”) on Android devices) that enables the delivery of advertisements that are relevant to you. Your advertising ID is consistent across all apps and thus allows for cross-app tracking and interest-based advertising. Advertising IDs are non-permanent, non-personal identifiers uniquely associated with your device. Similar technologies include tracking pixels within ads. These technologies allow companies (including marketers and advertisers) to recognize your device when you use websites and applications. Advertising networks may use your device’s IP address to determine your approximate geographic location to enable them to deliver more relevant advertisements.

Some HyperBeard Games reward you with in-game currency (such as coins or gems) for watching advertisements (“Rewarded Ad”).


See the “Your Controls and Choices” section, below, for information on how to limit advertising tracking.

6. In-App Purchases

Certain HyperBeard Games may allow you to make In-App Purchases.  All In-App Purchases are processed by a third party payment processor that may collect information directly from you (for example, they may request your billing address and credit card information) in accordance with its own privacy policy. HyperBeard’s third party payment processors do not share your financial information, like credit card number, with HyperBeard.  We receive summary information about all purchases, including the amount of the transaction and your general location (such as your ZIP code).

7. Your Controls and Choices

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with local law, you may be able to request access to the personal information we hold about you and request that we amend or delete it.  You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your personal information, by contacting legal@hyperbeard.com.

 

You may limit advertising tracking by changing the settings on your mobile device. On Apple devices you can opt out by choosing the “limit ad tracking” option in the privacy settings. On Android devices you can opt out by choosing the “Opt out of interest based ads” setting. Changing these settings will impact your ability to view Rewarded Ads.

8. Children’s Privacy

Children under the age of 13 are not allowed to use the HyperBeard Games. HyperBeard does not know the age of our players unless the user accesses the HyperBeard Games through a third party platform or log-in (such as Facebook).  If you connect with the HyperBeard Games via Facebook, we may obtain your age information from your Facebook profile.

 

If HyperBeard discovers that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from a child under 13 years of age, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such personal information from our records.

9. Data Security, Integrity and Retention

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and, modification. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law.

10. Data Transfers, Storage and Processing Globally

Pursuant to our contract with you to provide you with the HyperBeard Games, your personal information will be processed on servers that may not be located where you live, including on our servers hosted in the United States. Users outside the United States should be advised that through your continued use of the HyperBeard Games, which are governed by U.S. law, this privacy policy, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and (where applicable) you consent to that transfer. No matter where our servers are located, we take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights in accordance with this privacy policy.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated privacy policy here and notify our users. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

12. Comments and Questions

If you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact legal@hyperbeard.com.  The HyperBeard Games may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our HyperBeard Games and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

13. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy, please contact HyperBeard at legal@hyperbeard.com.

Last Updated:  August 2021

_____________________________________

Appendix A - California Residents

This Appendix A addresses legal obligations and rights laid out in the California Consumer Privacy Act, or CCPA. The CCPA is a new law, effective as of January 2, 2020, which imposes obligations upon businesses who meet the statutory thresholds for doing business in California, and affords certain privacy rights to California residents with regard to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with California consumers or households (“ CCPA Covered Information”).

 

We are still a small company and as noted in our privacy policy, we collect and store minimal information about players of our games, as needed in order to operate our business and serve advertising within our games. We primarily collect, use and share de-identified and/or aggregated consumer information, which is not considered personal information under CCPA since it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. Therefore, we do not have direct information about the state of residency of the individuals who engage with our games or the advertisements third parties serve within our games.

 

CCPA defines “sale’ very broadly. It includes the sharing of CCPA Covered Information (by a covered business) in exchange for anything of value.  According to this broad definition, in the year before the date this policy was issued, for some HyperBeard games we collected, and may have sold, (only) the following categories of information:

To opt-out of the “sale” of personal information, you can click here:  Do Not Sell My Personal Information. Opting out of the “sale” of personal information will remove all advertisements from the  HyperBeard Games, including Rewarded Ads.

 

Rights under the CCPA

 

If you are a California resident and the CCPA does not recognize an exemption that applies to you or your personal information, you have the right to:

 

We aim to fulfill all verified requests within 45 days pursuant to the CCPA.  If necessary, extensions for an additional 45 days will be accompanied by an explanation for the delay.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

If you are a California resident to whom the CCPA applies, you may exercise your rights, if any, to access or delete data by contacting us at legal@hyperbeard.com.

Appendix B - EEA and UK Users

 

Note: If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), the following additional information applies to you:

CONTACT

For the purposes of EEA and UK data protection law, HyperBeard, Inc. is the data controller. We are a company registered at 5026 Brophy Drive, Fremont, CA 94536 USA.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

More information about the legal basis of processing in EEA law is set out in the table below:

Type of information

Purpose of processing

Legal basis for processing

Information you provide

Log-in details

To process, maintain and service your accounts.

To communicate with you.

Contract

In-app purchase information

To fulfill orders.

Contract

Marketing information

To serve you with, or send you, marketing.

Consent

Other information

To communicate with you.

Legitimate Interests (to offer a successful product)

Information we receive from other sources

From other people

To fulfill orders.

Contract

From other sites

To provide you with a personalized online experience.

 

Legitimate Interests (to offer a successful product)

Information we collect automatically

Technical information

To improve and optimize our Games.

Legitimate Interests (to improve our Games)

 

We will use any of the above information to detect, investigate and prevent fraud, misuse of our services, and other illegal activities, and protect our and others’ rights and properties as well as to respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests.

 

RIGHTS

Users in the EEA and UK have rights in relation to the personal information. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances. We have described these situations below, as well as how you can exercise your rights. To exercise any of your rights, please email legal@hyperbeard.com.

Announcements

We may from time to time send you announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, when we temporarily suspend Game access for maintenance, or security, privacy or administrative-related communications). You may not opt-out of these non-promotional, service-related announcements.